pixel

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

 

This document contains a section dedicated to Californian consumers and their privacy rights.

 

This document can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser.

1. Owner and Data Controller

We hereby inform you that the data controller of the personal data collected through this website is Codorníu Napa Inc., (hereinafter 15 BODEGAS), with registered office at 1345 Henry Road, Napa CA 94559; United States, Phone +1.707.224.1668 and with e-mail address: tellus@15bodegas.com

 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. Capitalized terms used in this policy are defined at the end of this document.

2. Types  of  Data  collected

When You use this Website, we collect certain information about you, including Personal Data. Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, directly from you or through third party business partners are: Cookies; Usage Data; first name; last name; email address; phone number; state; ZIP/Postal code; city; company name; Data communicated while using the service.

 

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.

 

Personal Data may be Data provided directly by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website.

 

Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Website must be provided. Failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not required for the availability or the functioning of the Service You may use the Website without providing such Data.

 

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

 

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in this policy and in the Cookie Policy.

 

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

 

3. Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing; Security

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

 

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors or service providers by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time. Those Data Processors or service providers will be subject to a contract that requires them to keep Personal Data confidential. ;

 

The safety and security of your Personal Data also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do take steps designed to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

 

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

 

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

 

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

 

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

 

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s business purposes disclosed in this policy shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such storage, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of a governmental authority.

 

Once  the  retention  period  expires,  Personal  Data  shall  be  deleted.  Therefore,  the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced afterwe  cannot  process  any  requests  of  a  Data  Subject  after  the  expiration  of  the  retention  period.

 

4. The  business  purposes  of  processing

The Data concerning the User is collected and used, and in some cases shared with third-party business partners. This allows the Owner to carry out several business purposes, including providing its Service, complying with its legal obligations, responding to enforcement requests, protecting its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detecting any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Analytics, Traffic optimization and distribution, Contacting the User, Displaying content from external platforms, Managing contacts and sending messages, Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties, Tag Management and Hosting and backend infrastructure.

 

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each business purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

5. Detailed  information  on  the  processing  of  Personal  Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following third-party services. All processing of Personal Data by third parties is subject to their privacy policies, which the Owner of this Website does not control. We encourage you to review such third-party privacy policies before using this Website or providing any Personal Data:

 

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

 

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information. This processing may constitute a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

 

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing may constitute a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

 

 

Contacting  the  User

Contact  form  (this  Website)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; phone number.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers.

 

Mailing list or newsletter (this Website)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of a commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Website or after making a purchase. Personal Data processed: city; company name; email address; first name; last name; state; ZIP/Postal code.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information.

 

Phone contact (this Website)

Users that provided their phone number might be contacted for commercial or promotional purposes related to this Website, as well as for fulfilling support requests. Personal Data processed: phone number. Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers.

 

Displaying  content  from  external  platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.

This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

 

Google Fonts  (Google LLC)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google LLC that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing may constitute a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

 

 

Hosting  and  backend  infrastructure

This  type  of  service  has  the  purpose  of  hosting  Data  and  files  that  enable  this  Website  to  run  and  be  distributed  as  well  as  to  provide  a  ready-made  infrastructure  to  run  specific  features  or  parts  of  this  Website.

 

Some  services  among  those  listed  below,  if  any,  may  work  through  geographically  distributed  servers,  making  it  difficult  to  determine  the  actual  location  where  the  Personal  Data  are  stored.

 

One Trust  (One Trust , LLC)

One Trust  is  a  service  that  facilitates  the  collection  and  management  of  proofs  of  consent  provided  by  One Trust.

Personal  Data  processed:  Data  communicated  while  using  the  service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

 

 

Adobe  (Adobe  Inc)

Adobe  is  a  hosting  service  provided  by  Adobe Inc.

Personal  Data  processed:  Cookies;  Usage  Data;  various  types  of  Data  as  specified  in  the  privacy  policy  of  the  service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

 

 

Interaction  with  data  collection  platforms  and  other  third  parties

This  type  of  service  allows  Users  to  interact  with  data  collection  platforms  or  other  services  directly  from  the  pages  of  this  Website  for  the  purpose  of  saving  and  reusing  data.

 

If  one  of  these  services  is  installed,  it  may  collect  browsing  and  Usage  Data  in  the  pages  where  it  is  installed,  even  if  the  Users  do  not  actively  use  the  service.

 

dotdigital (dotdigital EMEA Limited)

dotdigital is a service for interacting with the dotdigital email address management and message sending service provided by dotdigital EMEA Limited.

Personal Data processed: email address.

Place of processing: United Kingdom– Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers.

This processing may constitute a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

 

 

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.

 

These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

 

dotdigital (dotdigital EMEA Limited)

dotdigital is an email address management and message sending service provided by dotdigital EMEA Limited.

Personal Data processed: email address.

Place of processing: United Kingdom– Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers.

This processing may constitute a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

 

 

Tag Management

This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on this Website in a centralized fashion.

 

This results in the Users' Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

 

Google Tag Manager (Google LLC)

Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data.

Place of processing: United Kingdom– Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing may constitute a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

 

 

Traffic optimization and distribution

This  type  of  service  allows  this  Website  to  distribute  their  content  using  servers  located  across  different  countries  and  to  optimize  their  performance.

 

Which  Personal  Data  are  processed  depends  on  the  characteristics  and  the  way  these  services  are  implemented.  Their  function  is  to  filter  communications  between  this  Website  and  the  User's  browser.

 

Fastly (Fastly, Inc)

Fastly is  a  traffic  optimization  and  distribution  service  provided  by  Fastly Inc.

The  way  Fastly is  integrated  means  that  it  filters  all  the  traffic  through  this  Website,  i.e.,  communication  between  this  Website  and  the  User's  browser,  while  also  allowing  analytical  data  from  this  Website  to  be  collected.

Personal  Data  processed:  Cookies;  various  types  of  Data  as  specified  in  the  privacy  policy  of  the  service.

Place of processing: United  States  – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing may constitute a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

 

6. Further  information  about  Personal  Data

 

Stripe

Dollars on the NetStripe  is  a  payment  gateway  for  fast,  accurate,  and  secure  transactions.  Their  Privacy  Policy  may  be  found  here.

 This  processing    may  constitutes  a  sale  based  on  the  definition  under  the  CCPA.  In  addition  to  the  information  in  this  clause,  the  User  can  find  information  regarding  how  to  opt  out  of  the  sale  in  the  section  detailing  the  rights  of  Californian  consumers.

 

 

7. Requests  from  Users

 

Users may contact the Owner for any of the following reasons regarding processing of their Data.

 

Access their Data. You may ask if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing. 

 

Verify and seek rectification. You may ask to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

 

Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. You may ask, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of Your Data from the Owner.

 

Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. You may ask to receive Your Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance.

 

There may be technical or other limitations on the Owner’s ability to respond to or fulfill certain requests.

 

 

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible, generally within one month.

8. Additional information about Data collection and processing

 

Legal action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related Services.

 

In addition, the User should be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal Personal Data upon request of governmental authorities including courts, regulators, and law enforcement.

 

 

Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

 

 

Change in Control

Personal Data may be disclosed to a third party or third parties in connection with a sale or change in control of the Owner’s business.

 

 

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

 

 

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

 

 

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

 

To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

 

 

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

 

9. Information for Californian consumers

 

This part of the document integrates with and supplements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the business running this Website and, if the case may be, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we”, “us”, “our”).

 

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who are consumers residing in the state of California, United States of America, according to "The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018" (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”), and, for such consumers, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in the privacy policy.

 

This part of the document uses the term “personal information“ as it is defined in The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

 

 

Categories of personal information collected, disclosed or sold

In this section we summarize the categories of personal information that we've collected, disclosed or sold and the purposes thereof. You can read about these activities in detail in the section titled “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document.

 

 

Information we collect: the categories of personal information we collect

We have collected the following categories of personal information about you: identifiers, commercial information and internet information.

 

We will not collect additional categories of personal information without notifying you.

 

 

How we collect information: what are the sources of the personal information we collect?

We collect the above mentioned categories of personal information, either directly or indirectly, from you when you use this Website.

 

For example, you directly provide your personal information when you submit requests via any forms on this Website. You also provide personal information indirectly when you navigate this Website, as personal information about you is automatically observed and collected. Finally, we may collect your personal information from third parties that work with us in connection with the Service or with the functioning of this Website and features thereof.

 

 

How we use the information we collect: sharing and disclosing of your personal information with third parties for a business purpose

We may disclose the personal information we collect about you to a third party for business purposes. In this case, we enter a written agreement with such third party that requires the recipient to both keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose(s) other than those necessary for the performance of the agreement.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when you explicitly ask or authorize us to do so, in order to provide you with our Service.

 

To find out more about the purposes of processing, please refer to the relevant section of this document.

 

 

Sale of your personal information

For our purposes, the word “sale” means any “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic means, a consumer's personal information by the business to another business or a third party, for monetary or other valuable consideration”.

 

This means that, for example, a sale may happen whenever an application runs ads, or makes statistical analyses on the traffic or views, or simply because it uses tools such as social network plugins and the like.

 

Your right to opt out of the sale of personal information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information.

 

Such requests can be made freely, at any time, without submitting any verifiable request, simply by following the instructions below.

 

 

Instructions to opt out of the sale of personal information

If you’d like to know more, or exercise your right to opt out in regard to all the sales carried out by this Website, both online and offline, you can contact us for further information using the contact details provided in this document.

 

 

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information to allow the operational functioning of this Website and features thereof. In such cases, your personal information will be processed in a fashion necessary and proportionate to the business purpose for which it was collected, and strictly within the limits of compatible operational purposes.

 

We may also use your personal information for other reasons such as for commercial purposes (as indicated within the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document), as well as for complying with the law and defending our rights before the competent authorities where our rights and interests are threatened or we suffer an actual damage.

 

We will not use your personal information for different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without notifying you.

 

Your California privacy rights and how to exercise them

The right to know and to portability

You have the right to request that we disclose to you:

  • the categories and sources of the personal information that we collect about you, the purposes for which we use your information and with whom such information is shared.
  • in case of sale of personal information or disclosure for a business purpose, two separate lists where we disclose.
  • for sales, the personal information categories purchased by each category of recipient; and
  • for disclosures for a business purpose, the personal information categories obtained by each category of recipient.

 

The disclosure described above will be limited to the personal information collected or used over the past 12 months.

 

If we deliver our response electronically, the information enclosed will be "portable", i.e. delivered in an easily usable format to enable you to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance – provided that this is technically feasible.

 

The right to request the deletion of your personal information

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information, subject to exceptions set forth by the law (such as, including but not limited to, where the information is used to identify and repair errors on this Website, to detect security incidents and protect against fraudulent or illegal activities, to exercise certain rights etc.).

 

If no legal or technical exception applies, as a result of exercising your right, we will delete your personal information and direct any of our service providers to do so.

 

How to exercise your rights

To exercise the rights described above, you need to submit your verifiable request to us by contacting us via the details provided in this document.

 

For us to respond to your request, it’s necessary that we know who you are. Therefore, you can only exercise the above rights by making a verifiable request which must:

  • provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot process any request if we are unable to verify your identity and therefore confirm the personal information in our possession actually relates to you.

 

If you cannot personally submit a verifiable request, you can authorize a person registered with the California Secretary of State to act on your behalf.

 

If you are an adult, you can make a verifiable request on behalf of a minor under your parental authority.

 

You can submit a maximum number of 2 requests over a period of 12 months.

 

How and when we are expected to handle your request

We will confirm receipt of your verifiable request within 10 days and provide information about how we will process your request.

 

We will respond to your request within 45 days of its receipt. Should we need more time, we will explain to you the reasons why, and how much more time we need. In this regard, please note that we may take up to 90 days to fulfill your request.

 

Our disclosure(s) will cover the preceding 12 month period.

 

Should we deny your request, we will explain you the reasons behind our denial.

 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable request unless such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such cases, we may charge a reasonable fee, or refuse to act on the request. In either case, we will communicate our choices and explain the reasons behind it.

 

Definitions and legal references

 

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

 

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

 

User/You

The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

 

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers

 

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

 

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

 

This Website (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

 

Service

The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

 

CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act, effective 1/1/2020, and its implementing regulations.

 

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User's browser.

 

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology - e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

 

Legal information

This privacy policy relates solely to this Website and to applications, sites, and services that link to this policy, if not stated otherwise within this document.

 

Latest update: October 20, 2021